Mountain Rose Herbs Organic Valerian Root Powder

$17.00$36.00

Valerian root has been used medicinally for over 2000 years, It is traditionally used to support healthy sleep and relaxation, though clinical trials regarding its efficacy have shown mixed results. When combined with hops, valerian root has been approved by the German Commission E to support healthy sleep.

Clear

Description

COMMON NAME

Standardized: valerian
Other: garden heliotrope, garden valerian

BOTANICAL NAME

Valeriana officinalis L.
Plant Family: Valerianaceae

SYNONYMS

Valeriana exaltata

OVERVIEW

INTRODUCTION

Valerian is a perennial plant, native to Europe and parts of Asia. It grows in meadows and woodlands within moist, temperate climates and has since been naturalized in North America. The plant grows up to two meters high and produces small clusters of white or pink flowers. The flowers have a sweet, pleasant scent, in distinct contrast to the medicinal roots of the plant. The root system consists of a vertical rhizome and an abundance of smaller rootlets which are harvested and dried at temperatures less than 105 degrees Fahrenheit.

The roots have a pungent odor, considered unpleasant by many and sometimes compared to the smell of sweaty socks. Cats are highly attracted to the scent in the same way that they are catnip, having a tendency to bite the root and rub against it. The odor is also attractive to rats, as legend has it that the Pied Piper of Hamelin used valerian to attract the rats when luring them out of town.

CONSTITUENTS

Acetic acid, ascorbic acid, beta-ionone, calcium, caffeic acid, magnesium, manganese, quercitin, valeric acid.

PARTS USED

Dried root.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Teas, tinctures and capsules. Many people find the taste unpleasant and prefer to take it as a capsule or extract.

SUMMARY

Valerian root has been used medicinally for over 2000 years, described as early as 40 AD by the Greek physician Dioscorides. When prepared as a tea, it is slightly sweet and spicy with a touch of bitterness, making it palatable to some, but not all individuals. It is traditionally used to support healthy sleep and relaxation, though clinical trials regarding its efficacy have shown mixed results. When combined with hops, valerian root has been approved by the German Commission E to support healthy sleep.

REFERENCES

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8657986?dopt=Abstract

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2276624/

http://www.herbal-ahp.org/documents/sample/valerian.pdf

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: Caution is advised during use of barbiturates, benzodiazepines, and other sedative drugs, as valerian has the potential to increase the effects of some sedatives.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.