Mountain Rose Herbs – Lemongrass Powder

$12.00$16.00

INTRODUCTION

With its lemony scent and hint of rose aroma, lemongrass is an essential ingredient in Thai and Indonesian cooking. Lemongrass grows wild in Indonesia, Indochina, and tropical Australia, and has been cultivated in Southeast Asia and Sri Lanka as a culinary herb and in India as a medicinal herb for thousands of years. It was considered by Paracelsus to be a cure-all and was his favorite and most revered herb.

Clear
[x_tab_nav type="one-up"] [x_tab_nav_item active="true" class="description_tab" title="Description"] [/x_tab_nav] [x_tabs] [x_tab active="true" class="description_pane"]

Description

COMMON NAME

Standardized: West Indian lemongrass
Other: lemongrass, fever grass

BOTANICAL NAME

Cymbopogon citratus (DC. ex Nees) Stapf
Plant Family: Poaceae

SYNONYMS

Andropogon citratus

OVERVIEW

ALSO KNOWN AS

Cymbopogon citratum
Plant Family: Poaceae

CONSTITUENTS

The essential oil of lemon grass (0.2 to 0.5%, “West Indian lemon grass oil”) consists mainly of citral. The herb also contains myrcene, nerol, limonene, linalool and beta-caryophyllene; the compounds make the essential oil subject to “curdling” when exposed to the air.

PARTS USED

The lower portion of the stalk.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Universally used within tea blends for its flavor and aroma. Rarely seen in encapsulations or extracts, but equally as effective.

1 teaspoon of lemongrass powder equals one stalk of fresh lemongrass. Dried whole or cut lemongrass should be soaked for two hours in warm water before used in cooking.

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
[/x_tab] [/x_tabs]